Success Stories of 2009

Through December 31, 2010 there have been 69 maiden winners, 16 stakes winner (7 of them graded, including 1 G1), and 23 stakes-placed winners (10 of them graded, including 2 G1) who were bred on the recommendation of Werk Thoroughbred Consultants.


Age/
Sex
Horse
Sire
Maiden Winner
Stakes Winner
Stakes Placed
Comments

4 f
AKILINA
LANGFUHR
G3
HONEY FOX S. G3 (3rd) - SOUTH BEACH S. (3rd) - MOUNT VERNON S. (3rd) - JOHN HETTINGER S. (3rd)
3 c
AQUE MI CHU
LIMEHOUSE
2 g
ARCADIAN
SONGANDAPRAYER
3 g
ASNAAN
EUROSILVER
3 f
ATLANTIC HILLS
STORMY ATLANTIC
4 f
BUBBLER
DISTORTED HUMOR
G3
MARIE G. KRANTZ MEMORIAL H. (1st) - SAM HOUSTON DISTAFF S. (1st) - IRVING DISTAFF S. (1st) - OUIJA BOARD DISTAFF H. G3 (3rd)
5 h
CLEVER FOREST CAT
FORESTRY
3 f
COME SUNDAY
REPENT
FEMME FATALE S. (1st)
3 c
CONFIDENCE CRISIS
VINDICATION
3 c
CONVEYANCE
INDIAN CHARLIE
G3
G3
SAN RAFAEL S. G3 (1st) - SOUTHWEST S. G3 (1st) - SUNLAND DERBY G3 (2nd)
3 f
DANGEROUS PEG
STORMY ATLANTIC
3 g
DE HEATISON
DECARCHY
3 g
DEL MAR DANGER
FOREST DANGER
3 c
DESTRIERO
LIMEHOUSE
5 m
DISTORTED PASSION
DISTORTED HUMOR
INTERBOROUGH H. (1st)
3 f
DIXIE HEAT
DIXIELAND BAND
3 g
DON'T TOUCHMYSTUFF
CONSOLIDATOR
3 f
DREAMER'S DREAM
JOHANNESBURG
5 g
DRESSY DEVIL
DEVIL'S BAG
3 g
DREW BOY
HONOUR AND GLORY
4 f
DREYMORE
ALDEBARAN
3 g
DRINK AT LAST CALL
HENNESSY
2 c
EBONY SONG
SONGANDAPRAYER
4 g
EIRE OF WISDOM
WHISKEY WISDOM
4 f
EMPRESSIVE LADY
RACEY PLAYER
G3
MONROVA H. G3 (3rd)
3 c
FLY DOWN
MINESHAFT
G2
G1
DWYER S. G2 (1st) - BELMONT S. G1 (2nd) - TRAVERS S. G1 (2nd) - JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP S. G1 (3rd) - BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC G1 (3rd)
3 c
GENESIS ONE
CHEROKEE RUN
5 h
GIANT MOON
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
EVAN SHIPMAN S. (1st) - SALUTE ME SIR S. (2nd)
4 f
GO MILAN GO
BROKEN VOW
MAMIE EISENHOWER S. (2nd) - DONNA REED S. (1st)
3 f
GO ON BABE
STORMY ATLANTIC
4 f
GOT THE CALL
SILVER DEPUTY
3 f
GREELEY'S ROCKET
MR. GREELEY
CRANK IT UP S. (1st) - MONGO QUEEN S. (3rd) - ESPLANADE S. (2nd)
3 f
HARMONY'S HOPE
AFFECTATION
3 f
HEAVENLY LASS
VICTORY GALLOP
PURPLE VIOLET S. (1st)
4 g
HOLD FAST
DISTORTED HUMOR
3 f
ITS ABOUT MIDNIGHT
DISTORTED HUMOR
3 c
JOHANNESBURG SMILE
JOHANNESBURG
NEW YORK DERBY (3rd) - ALBANY S. (3rd)
4 f
KATHLEEN L
PINE BLUFF
POWERLESS H. (1st)
3 f
KEYSONG
SONGANDAPRAYER
3 c
LANGFUHRIOUS
STRIKING POINT
3 f
LEMON TIGER
HOLD THAT TIGER
5 m
LIFE LESSON
WANDER MOM
LADIES TURF SPRINT S. (3rd) - KLASSY BRIEFCASE S. (3rd)
4 g
LION UNDER OATH
LION HEART
3 c
LOOKIN AT LUCKY
SMART STRIKE
G1
G1
REBEL S. G2 (1st) - SANTA ANITA DERBY G1 (3rd) - PREAKNESS S. G1 (1st) - HASKELL INVITATIOINAL S. G1 (1st) - INDIANA DREBY G2 (1st)
2 c
LOU BRISSIE
LIMEHOUSE
G3
G3
KENTUCKY JUVENILE S. G3 (1st) - BASHFORD MANOR S. G3 (2nd)
4 c
LOVE AND HAVOC
WOODMAN
4 f
LUCKY SPELL
DECARCHY
3 c
MAINE INGREDIENT
DEVIL HIS DUE
5 g
MAMBO MEISTER
KING CUGAT
G3
G2
FT LAUDERDALE S. (3rd) - MIAMI MILE H G3 (1st) - MEMORIAL DAY H. G3 (1st) - SMILE SPRINT H. G2 (2nd) - SPEND A BUCK H. G3 (2nd) - FRED W. HOOPER H G3 (3rd)
3 g
MARINE FOG
MARINO MARINI
3 f
MARY'S DANCER
DIXIE UNION
5 m
MINEWANDER
MINESHAFT
MA KETTLE S. (2nd) - HOLIDAY INAUGURAL S. (3rd)
4 f
MISS DOLE
UNBRIDLED'S SONG
EL DARIO S. (3rd) - PINK RIBBON S. (2nd)
4 f
MUFFIN
SMART STRIKE
LOUISIANA SHOWCASE DISTAFF S. (3rd)
3 f
MULATA
BURNING ROMA
4 c
MY JON JOHN
RAHY
3 g
MY KNIGHT INDEED
ASCOT KNIGHT
3 c
NIGHT VISION
MORE THAN READY
3 f
OBEY THE RULES
ROMAN RULER
3 c
PERFECT SON
PERFECT SOUL
4 g
PINUM EDDY
BROKEN VOW
3 c
PRECIOUS DUKE
TOCCET
SOPHOMORE SPRINT S. (3rd)
3 f
PRIMA DONNA PIRATE
TIGER RIDGE
4 c
PRIMAL HUMOR
DISTORTED HUMOR
3 f
QUITTERS NEVER WIN
SONGANDAPRAYER
3 c
R STAR
FOREST CAMP
6 g
RAHYSTRADA
RAHY
G3
G2
TAMPA BAY S. (3rd) - Dixie S. G2 (3rd) - ARLINGTON H. G3 (1st)
4 g
RIDE ALONG
CANDY RIDE
3 c
RILEY RIPASSO
JOHANNESBURG
MOBIL S. (3rd)
4 g
RIVER IN THE WOODS
WOODMAN
2 c
ROAD READY
MORE THAN READY
LOST IN THE FOG S. (1st) - BARRETTS JUVENILE S. (2nd)
4 g
RUNAWAY OKIE
PERFECT SOUL
3 g
SALTWATER M D
SALT LAKE
3 f
SITORA
CITY ZIP
3 f
SLEWSVILLE
PETIONVILLE
3 c
SOUTHERN DANGER
FOREST DANGER
7 g
SPRIGHTLY STAR
PIONEERING
UNBRIDLED H (2nd)
4 g
ST. AUGUSTINE
POINT GIVEN
3 f
ST. VICKIE'S CHARM
SAINT LIAM
3 c
STEAL THE SHOT
VINDICATION
2 c
STORMY RUSH
STORMY ATLANTIC
3 c
STORMY'S MAJESTY
STORMY ATLANTIC
G3
G3
ALBANY S. (1st) - STAR OF COZZENE S. (2nd) - DISCOVERY H. G3 (1st) - QUEENS COUNTY S, G3 (2nd)
7 h
TAVROS
HOLY BULL
2 f
THE REAL MAYO
BERNARDINI
3 f
THE RUMOR'S TRUE
KAFWAIN
PREMIER NIGHT STARLET S. (3rd) - SARAH LANE'S OATES S. (2nd)
4 g
THREE PIECE BAND
BOWMAN'S BAND
3 f
TRULY KRISTIN
YES IT'S TRUE
3 f
VEIL OF TEARS
DISTORTED HUMOR
3 g
WARRANT OFC. COOK
ARCH
2 f
WILD ABOUT SONNY
OFFICER
3 f
ZONGA ZING
EUROSILVER