Success Stories of 2006

For the calendar year 2006, there were 138 maiden winners, 16 stakes winners (5 of them graded, including 1 G1), and 34 stakes-placed winners (8 of them graded, including 4 G1-placed winner) who were bred on the recommendation of Werk Thoroughbred Consultants.


Age/
Sex
Horse
Sire
Maiden Winner
Stakes Winner
Stakes Placed
Comments

2 g
AGREED AFFAIR
BROKEN VOW
4 f
AMAZING BUY
HIGH YIELD
SUMMER COLONY S. (3rd) - STROLLING BELLE S. (2nd)
4 f
ATA GULCH
GULCH
3 g
AUSTIN B.
LOUIS QUATORZE
3 c
BASTILE LAD
MUTAKDDIM
5 m
BEAU HAPPY
BEAU GENIUS
RELUCTANT GUESET S. (2nd)
3 g
BEDLAM BERTIE
GAME PLAN
G3
BAY MEADOWS DERBY G3 (3rd)
5 h
BELLE CITY BOY
CARSON CITY
GOLD CUP S. (3rd)
4 c
BIG CHIEF BUDDA
CHIEF SEATTLE
3 g
BLENHIEM PALACE
ROYAL ACADEMY
3 f
BLUMIN BEAUTY
BLUMIN AFFAIR
MTA STALLION AUCTION LASSIE S. (2nd) - CHANDLER S.-(3rd)
2 f
BOAT'S GHOST
SILVER GHOST
PRAIRIE MEADOWS DEBUTANTE S. (2nd)
4 f
BOLD SHAKOPEE
COMMEMORATE
3 g
BRAMBLEWOD
RUNAWAY GROOM
3 g
BRIGHT CREEK
HIGH BRITE
3 c
BRILLIANT CUT
DISTORTED HUMOR
3 c
BROADWAY PRODUCER
NOT FOR LOVE
2 g
BUBBA SLY
COMMENDABLE
BIRDCATCHER S. (2nd)
5 g
BUBBA'S QUEST
SHUAILAAN
2 c
C R'S DEPUTY
DEPUTY COMMANDER
5 g
CANYON DAN
GULCH
5 h
CAPITANO
BELONG TO ME
TURF PARADISE H. (1st) - CAESAR RODNEY S. (2nd) - JOSEPH T. GRACE H. (2nd) - JOHN HENRY H. (3rd)
3 g
CAPTAIN CANAVERAL
CAPE CANAVERAL
VICTOR S. MYERS JR. S. (3rd)
6 m
CAROLYN FRANCES
PERSONAL FLAG
SWEETHEART S. (3rd)
2 f
CATCHHERIFUCAN
EXPLOIT
3 f
CHARISMATIC
CRYSTAL PATH (Fr)
2 f
CHEEKY PRINCESS
CAPE TOWN
6 h
CHEROKEE'S BOY
CITIDANCER
BRANDYWINE S. (2nd) - CRYING FOR MORE S. (2nd) - WEST VIRGINIA GOVERNOR'S S. (1st) - DTHA OWNERS' DAY H. (1st)
4 f
CHRISTINAS COURAGE
BOUNDARY
2 g
CHURUBUSCO
DEPUTY COMMANDER
7 m
CIGNO D'ORO
TOUR D'OR
SPRUCE FIR H. (3rd) - GIRL POWDER H. (3rd)
2 f
CLASSY BECK
SKY CLASSIC
2 f
COOKIE GALORE
TWINING
3 g
COOL HAND JEFF
CONCERN
2 c
COWTOWN CAT
DISTORTED HUMOR
3 f
CRUISINTOTHEWIRE
TACTICAL CAT
3 f
DAYBEFOREHER B'DAY
PERSONAL FLAG
2 g
DEACON GRAY
PULPIT
5 m
DEFRERE'S VENTURE
DEFRERE
MISSY GOOD S. (2nd) - AMBASSADOR OF LUCK H. (3rd)
2 c
DEISEL POWER
OUTFLANKER
3 f
DEL MAR CAT
FORESTRY
3 g
DEPUTY RIC
WILD DEPUTY
3 f
DIVINE RAHY
RAHY
3 g
DIXIE BREW
DIXIE DOT COM
2 f
DOUBLE D RUBY
FEU D'ENFER
4 g
DR CHUCK
WEKIVA SPRINGS
2 f
DREAMING OF ANNA
RAHY
G1
TIPPETT S (1st) - SUMMER G3 S. (1st) - BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES (1st)
2 c
E Z WARRIOR
EXPLOIT
G3
HOLLYWOOD JUVENILE CHAMIONSHIP G3 S. (1st)
3 c
ENCHANTED HERO
SWAIN (Ire)
5 h
ESTEVAN
GRAND SLAM
INDEPENDENCE DAY S. (3rd) - LABEEB S. (2nd)
3 g
EXTRA BEND
TWINING
COUNT FLEET S. (2nd) - WOODLAWN S. (2nd) - SPEND A BUCK S. (1st) - LAMPLIGHTER S. (2nd) - JERSEY DERBY (3rd)
3 f
EXTRA IMPACT
HONOUR AND GLORY
2 f
FANCY N QUICK
EXPLOIT
3 f
FIRE THE WITCH
SEFAPIANO
3 g
FIRST COMMAND
DEPUTY COMMANDER
4 f
FOXWOOD BELLE
JAZZING AROUND
4 f
FROSTY LASS
ALASKAN FROST
4 g
GATO DE MANANA
TOMORROWS CAT
5 g
GENERAL CONGRESS
VICTORY SPEECH
3 g
GIANTSCAPE
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
3 f
GIVE NO GROUND
PARADE GROUND
3 f
GRAND RIDGE
GRAND SLAM
6 m
GRAZIELLA
HONOUR AND GLORY
TELLIKE S. (1st)
3 f
HAPPY HONEY
WITH APPROVAL
2 f
HELLUVA HOOLEY
TOUCH GOLD
4 c
HERO WORSHIP
PARTNER'S HERO
4 g
HIGHEST GRADE
HIGH YIELD
5 h
HONOURABLE NATURE
HONOUR AND LGORY
3 c
INFECTIOUS SPIRIT
OUT OF PLACE
6 h
INNOVATION
SAINT BALLADO
3 g
IRATE
BERNSTEIN
2 c
IRISH ACE
GRAND SLAM
2 f
IRISH PARTY
TWINING
PRAIRIE GOLD LASSIE S. (3rd) - ITBOA SALES FUTURITY (1st) - IOWA SORORITY S. (1st)
3 c
IRON AGE
HOLY BULL
3 c
ISLE OF SEACRETS
SEA OF SECRETS
2 f
ITS ALL FOR REAL
REAL QUIET
3 c
IVAN DENISOVICH
DANEHILL
G1
ST. JAMES'S PLACE G1 S. (3rd) - SECRETARIAT G1 S. (2nd) - SOLONAWAY S. (1st) - HOLLYWOOD DERBY G1 (3rd)
3 f
J T'S SIN
CALLER I. D.
3 c
JONI'S JUSTICE
LIT DE JUSTICE
2 c
KEENE ROAD
CAT THIEF
3 c
KENTUCKY DYNAMITE
KINGMAMBO
G3
G1
PRIX PAUL DE MOUSSAS G3 (1st) - PRIX JEAN PRAT GI (2nd)
3 g
KING KIPPER
KIPPER KELLY
6 h
L. A. COBRA
COBRA KING
5 m
L. A. ZEAL
UNREAL ZEAL
3 f
LA PEROUSE
EL PRADO
2 f
LADY EAGLE
COMIC STRIP
2 c
LEGACY RESERVE
CHEROKEE RUN
PENNSYLVANIAN NURSERY S. (3rd)
5 h
LEGAL EAGLE
FORESTRY
3 c
LEWIS MICHAEL
RAHY
G2
PETER PAN S. G2 (2nd) - PERRYVILLE S. G3 (2nd)
4 f
LITTLE EIFFEL
SLEW'S ROYALTY
2 f
LITTLE STAR
FORESTRY
3 f
LIVERMORE VALLEY
MT. LIVERMORE
G1
RUTHLESS S. (2nd) - ROAD PRINCESS S. (2nd) - DEARLY PRECIOUS S. (1st) - PRIORESS BREEDERS' CUP G1 S. (3rd) - MONGO QUEEN S. (1st) - SETON HALL UNIVERSITY S. (1st)
4 f
LOVE THE DAWN
NOT FOR LOVE
WEST VIRGINIA DISTAFF S. (2nd)
3 g
MACORVILLE
DIESIS
4 f
MAGNIFICENT DANCER
STRAIGHT MAN
3 f
MAN HUNTER
JADE HUNTER
3 c
MARC OF APPROVAL
WITH APPROVAL
3 f
MARGY'S FOREST
FORESTRY
3 f
MISS PRISTINA
SALT LAKE
3 f
MS ROYAL SWAIN
SWAIN
3 f
MY DIXIE DANCER
DIXIELAND BAND
5 g
NACASCOLO
RAHY
THE VID S. (1st) - CALDER TURF SPRINT H (3rd)
4 f
NIGHT ALIBI
ASCOT KNIGHT
3 g
NOAH'S CAT
HUNTING HARD
2 c
NOBIZ LIKE SHOBIZ
ALBERT THE GREAT
G2
REMSEN S. G2 (1st)
5 h
NOBLE CAFE
SEEKING THE GOLD
3 g
OFFICER BOB
UNREAL ZEAL
3 f
OUR MADISON
TACTICAL CAT
ONTARIO DAMSEL S. (3rd)
3 g
PATRICK'S RANGER
BERNSTEIN
4 f
PLAY BALLADO
SAINT BALLADO
G2
EL ENCION G2 S. (2nd) - LA CANADA S. (2nd)
3 c
POP CULTURE
FOREST WILDCAT
5 m
PREACH IT
SAINT BALLADO
WAYWARD LASS S. (2nd) - FLORIDA BREEDERS' DISTAFF S. (3rd)
4 g
PRINCE MORADO
MR PURPLE
3 c
PRIZE CAT
STORM CAT
4 f
PROMENADE GIRL
CARSON CITY
G1
NELLIE MORSE S. (1st) - GOLDEN SYLVIA H. (1st) - SPINSTER G1 S. (3rd)
2 f
QUEEN COMMANDO
DEPUTY COMMANDER
4 g
QUICK APPROVAL
WITH APPROVAL
2 c
RAHYSTRADA
RAHY
GRAND CANYON HCP. (3rd)
2 c
RARE WOOD
RARE BRICK
3 f
REALLY CAPABLE
APTITUDE
2 c
RED HOT N GOLD
GOLD CASE
IOWA CRADLE S.- (3rd)
3 g
ROBIN'S CAPE
CAPE TOWN
2 f
ROLLING TRUE
YES IT'S TRUE
3 f
ROSY PEGGY
CHARISMATIC
4 g
ROUST ABOUT
PETIONVILLE
MINNESOTA CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP S. (3rd)
4 f
ROYAL LEAH
ROYAL ACADEMY
3 f
RUBYS JEWEL
DELINEATOR
4 g
RUN WITH THE LARK
RUNAWAY GROOM
3 g
RUSSIAN HUNTER
EDITOR'S NOTE
2 f
SANDER CAMILLO
DIXIE UNION
G2
ALBANY G3 S. (1st) - CHERRY HINTON G2 S. (1st)
4 r
SANTA ANA WINDS
SUMMER SQUALL
3 f
SARAH GRACIE
OLD TRIESTE
3 f
SARAH JANE
NORTHERN SPUR (IRE)
3 f
SCRATCHCATFEVER
TACTICAL CAT
3 c
SEVEN MILE BEACH
THUNDER GULCH
3 f
SHEEZAVALLEYGIRL
VALLEY CROSSING
2 f
SHROCKER
RUNAWAY GROOM
3 f
SIMPLY VALIANT
SLEW CITY SLEW
3 c
SIR RAHY
RAHY
5 h
SIR SHACKLETON
MISWAKI
SUPER S. (1st)
3 c
SKINAMARINK
BEHRENS
5 g
SLAM BAMMY
GRAND SLAM
DECATHLON S (1st) - EILLO S. (1st) - RUTGERS S. (1st)
3 f
SLEWCITYSUPERSTAR
SLEW CITY SLEW
3 f
SLY DEVIL
DEVIL HIS DUE
4 g
SMILING KING
ROYAL ACADEMY
4 g
SOUL REBL
ASCOT KNIGHT
SIR BARTON S. (3rd)
4 g
STELLAR SOLDIER
LOST SOLDIER
5 h
STOLEN BEETHOVEN
COMPOSER
3 g
SUPERB
GENTLEMEN (Arg)
5 m
SUPERIOR'S KING
KING OF KINGS
2 c
SUZUKA CAUSEWAY (JPN)
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
4 g
TANT
EVENING KRIS
3 g
THAYREAPIST
FURTURE STORM
3 f
TIMBERELLA
WOODMAN
4 f
TIMESWEPT
WITH APPROVAL
3 f
TOWERING ESCAPE
RAPUNZELL
NEW YORK OAKS (3rd)
2 f
TRES DREAM
CHESTER HOUSE
3 f
TRIESTES SONG
OLD TRIESTE
4 f
TWINKLING ROSE
CHESTER HOUSE
2 c
UNBRIDLED EXPRESS
SUNBRIDLED'S SONG
G3
HOPEFUL S. G3 (3rd)
3 f
VENETI
OLD TRIESTE
3 c
WHISPER ROCK
SILVER GHOST
5 g
WILD WILD WEST
SLEWACIDE
JOHN WAYNE S. (2nd)
4 g
WISDOM FURY
WHISKEY WISDOM
2 f
WP TOUR
TOUR D'OR
7 g
YAKIMOV
AFFIRMED