Success Stories of 2007

For the calendar year 2007, there were 112 maiden winners, 21 stakes winners (9 of them graded, including 1 G1), and 36 stakes-placed winners (16 of them graded, including 6 G1-placed winner) who were bred on the recommendation of Werk Thoroughbred Consultants.


Age/
Sex
Horse
Sire
Maiden Winner
Stakes Winner
Stakes Placed
Comments

4 g
ADVANCE
YES IT'S TRUE
3 c
ADVANCED SIGNS
FORESTRY
2 f
AFFIRMED CAT
FOREST WILDCAT
CINDERELLA S. (3rd)
3 f
ALPINE GARDEN
LEMON DROP KID
G3
SONOMA HCP. (1st) - HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB HCP. (1st) - BRITISH COLUMBIA BREEDERS' CUP OAKS G3 (1st)
3 g
AL'S LARK
PHONE TRICK
4 f
ANOTHER REASON
SKY CLASSIE
2 f
ATASH
SMOKE GLACKEN
3 f
AUNT ROSEI
TWINING
2 g
BAG OF HAMMERS
LANGFUHR
3 c
BALTIC
AWESOME AGAIN
3 c
BANQUE ROYALE
BANKER'S GOLD
3 f
BARE IT ALL
CAME HOME
3 g
BARNEY
HIGH YIELD
4 g
BEDLAM BERTIE
GAME PLAN
SENSATIONAL STAR HCP. (1st)
4 g
BELLE'S MARQUET
MARQUETRY
3 g
BIG CITY SPORTS
CARSON CITY
2 f
BLUE DEVIL BEL
GILDED TIME
4 f
BLUMIN BEAUTY
BLUMIN AFFAIR
LADY SLIPPER S.- (3rd) - PRINCESS ELAINE S. (3rd) - CITY OF PHOENIX S. (2nd)
5 g
BOLD LUCERO
THUNDER GULCH
2 f
BORASCO
STORMY ATLANTIC
3 g
BO'S SECRET STORM
EXPLOIT
4 c
BRETTSTER
CEE'S TIZZY
4 c
BROADWAY PRODUCER
NOT FOR LOVE
HENRY S. CLARK S. (3rd) - MARYLAND MILLIN TURF S. (3rd)
3 c
BROKERAGE HOUSE
CHESTER HOUSE
3 g
C R'S DEPUTY
DEPUTY COMMANDER
GLADSTONE HURDLE S (1st)
6 h
CAPITANO
BELONG TO ME
TURF PARADISE HCP. (1st)
3 c
CHELOKEE
CHEROKEE RUN
G3
BARBARO S. (1st) - NORTHERN DANCER BREEDERS' CUP S. G3 (1st)
3 c
CHINANOTE
NOTEBOOK
3 f
C'MON KITTY
TACTICAL CAT
4 c
CONGO KING
HORSE CHESTNUT
G3
SHAKERTOWN S. G3 (2nd) - AEGON TURF SPRINT S. G3 (3rd)
3 g
COOL RUN KID
EXCHANGE RATE
3 c
COWTOWN CAT
DISTORTED HUMOR
G2
G2
SWALE S. G2 (3rd) - GOTHAM S. G3 (1st) - ILLINOIS DERBY G2 (1st)
3 f
C'S SMOKIN
SMOKE GLACKEN
3 f
CYNICAL CITY
CARSON CITY
4 g
DARK NEMESIS
CROWN AMBASSADOR
2 c
DEE DEE'S LEGACY
BARTOK
2 f
DISTORTED PASSION
DISTORTED HUMOR
2 f
DIXIE DUCES
CARSON CITY
2 f
DIXIE GOT EVEN
STEPHEN GOT EVEN
4 c
DONNA'S GENERAL
GENERAL ROYAL
3 f
DREAMING OF ANNA
RAHY
G3
G1
OLD HAT S. G3 (3rd) - GAILY GAILY S. (2nd) - DOUBLE DELTA S. (1st) - VIRGINIA OAKS (1st) - PUCKER UP S. G3 (1st) - QUEEN ELIZABETH II CHALLENGE CUP S G1 (2nd)
3 g
DUANE STREET
KING CUGAT
3 c
E Z WARRIOR
EXPLOIT
G1
SAN MIGUEL S. (1st) - KING'S BISHOP S. G1 (3rd) - SELECT S. (2nd)
3 g
EL ROLLO
APTITUDE
5 g
ELIJAH
DR. CATON
4 g
EXCELLSIOR
UNBRIDLED'S SONG
2 g
FREE DUBAI
E DUBAI
4 f
GABRIELA'S ROSE
WHITE ROSE
3 c
GIANT DEPUTY
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
WILD AGAIN S. (3rd)
2 c
GIANT MOON
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
SLEEPY HOLLOW S (1st) - DAMON RUNYON S. (1st)
3 f
GONE CALIFORNIAN
MUQTARIB
3 f
GOT A LITTLEJINGLE
KING CUGAT
4 c
GREATISGOOD
ALBERT THE GREAT
3 c
GREVE
BIANCONI
2 f
HEAVEN ON HOLD
DEPUTY COMMANDER
3 c
HESOGOODWITHMONEY
FOREST WILDCAT
4 c
HEZA GAMER
TACTICAL ADVANTAGE
2 f
HIDDEN TALENT
APTITUDE
3 f
HOLY DILEMMA
HOLY BULL
3 f
ILLYBILLY
COMMENDABLE
4 c
INFECTIOUS SPIRIT
OUT OF PLACE
MILWAUKEE AVENUE HCP. (3rd)
3 f
IRISH PARTY
TWINING
GOLDFINCH S. (1st) - BOB BRYANT S.- (1st) - PANTHERS S. (2nd) - PONCO CITY S. (3rd) - IOWA BREEDERS' OAKS (2nd)
3 g
JACKIE'S PUNT
REGAL CLASSIC
2 c
JAZZ MASTER
CARONS CITY
4 c
JOE ON KNEE
RUNAWAY GROOM
4 c
KENTUCKY DYNAMITE
KINGMAMBO
G3
GRAND PRIX DE VICHY-AUVERGNE G3 (2nd dh)
3 f
LA BEAU EM
BEAU GENIUS
3 c
LEGACY RESERVE
CHEROKEE RUN
TURF MARATHON HCP. (2nd)
4 c
LEWIS MICHAEL
RAHY
G2
G2
COMMONWEALTH BREEDERS' CUP S. (2nd) - HANSHIN CUP H. G3 (2nd) - WASHINGTON PARK HCP G2 (1st)
4 g
LIGHTING RED
BEAU GENIUS
3 f
LITTLE CART
CARTWRIGHT
4 g
LITTLEYELLOWJACKET
BERNSTEIN
4 f
LIVERMORE VALLEY
MT. LIVERMORE
STORMY KRISSY S. (2nd) - BREAK THROUGH S. (2nd) - BLUE SPARKLER S. (2nd) - READY JET GO S. (3rd)
3 g
LUCKY MERLOT
MARQUETRY
4 g
MACORVILLE
DIESIS
SILVER CUP S. (2nd)
4 g
MAINLY'S GIANT
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
7 g
MARION'S MAN
HELMSMAN
OAK HALL HCP. (3rd)
5 g
MASTER EWING MALOY
REAL QUIET
3 f
MI LAUREN
KING CUGAT
4 f
MIA BELLA
RAHY
2 g
MINEWANDER
MINESHAFT
G3
ARLINGTON-WASHINGTON LASSIE S. G3 (3rd)
3 f
MISSED THE TOWER
WOODMAN
4 f
MOROCCAN ROSE
CARSON CITY
VALID EXPECTATIONS S. (2nd)
3 c
MUDCHUTE
DIXIELAND BAND
6 g
NACASCOLO
RAHY
REAPPEAL S. (3rd) - HECKOFARALPH S. (1st)
2 f
NAOMH GEILEIS
GRAND SLAM
3 c
NOBIZ LIKE SHOBIZ
ALBERT THE GREAT
G1
G2
HOLY BULL S. G3 (1st) - FOUNTAIN OF YOUTH S. G2 (3rd) - WOOD MEMORIAL S. G1 (1st) - DWYER S. G2 (2nd) - NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S. G2 (1st) - KENT BREEDERS' CUP S. G3 (1st) - JAMAICA H G2 (1st)
3 f
NOLA
NOTEBOOK
3 c
NOTIONAL
IN EXCESS
G2
G1
SAN RAFAEL S. G2 (1st) - RISEN STAR S. G3 (1st) - FLORIDA DERBY G1 (2nd)
3 g
OK DEPUTY
DEPUTY MINISTER
4 g
PAINTED FACE
TOUCH GOLD
5 g
PARADE ROLL
PARADE GROUND
3 f
PINEY ROCK
GENERAL ROYAL
5 m
PLAY FOR BAROQUE
LOUIS QUATORZE
4 g
PRATTLE
TALKIN MAN
3 f
PRIMA BALLERINA
TOUCH GOLD
3 c
PRINCE DON
GENERAL ROYAL
5 m
PROMENADE GIRL
CARSON CITY
G1
MONMOUTH BEACH S. (3rd) - OGDEN PHIPPS HCP. G1 (1st) - DELAWARE HCP. G2 (3rd)
4 c
PUTMEINYOURWILL
OLD TRIESTE
G3
SEABISCUIT H. (1st) - ALL AMERICAN S. G3 (2nd)
4 g
QUICK SONG
HALF TERM
4 g
RAINIER KNIGHTMARE
CITY ZIP
3 f
REAL JUBILANT
HIGH YIELD
3 c
RED HOT N GOLD
GOLD CASE
GRAY'S LAKE S. (2nd) - IOWA BREEDERS' DERBY (1st) - PRAIRIE MEADOWS DERBY (2nd)
4 g
REMOTE VIEW
PETIONVILLE
4 f
ROCK STEADY
RUSTIC LIGHT
5 g
ROYAL FOX
GENERAL ROYAL
5 m
ROYAL LEAH
ROYAL ACADEMY
LINCOLN HERITAGE HCP. (1st)
4 g
RUSH AHEAD
OLD TRIESTE
2 c
SALUTE THE SARGE
FOREST WILDCAT
G2
G1
HOLLYWOOD JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP S. G3 (1st) - BEST PAL S. G2 (1st) - DEL MAR FUTURITY G1 (2nd) - NORFOLK S G1 (2nd)
3 f
SANDER CAMILLO
DIXIE UNION
G3
SHADWELL NELL GWYN S. G3 (2nd)
3 f
SCARED MONEY
CARSON CITY
4 f
SCARLET COMMANDER
DEPUTY COMMANDER
4 g
SEVERI
WHISKEY WISDOM
4 c
SILVER BARRAGE
VYING VICTOR
3 f
SILVER FOUNTAIN
CORDOBA
4 g
SILVER PLAN
GAME PLAN
3 c
SILVER SOURCE
HONOUR AND GLORY
OGYGIAN S. (3rd)
6 g
SLAM BAMMY
GRAND SLAM
DECATHLON S. (2nd)
3 f
SMOKIN DANIELLE
SMOKESTER
5 g
SOUL REBEL
ASCOT KNIGHT
STEADY GROWTH S. (3rd)
3 c
SPEAK SPANISH
SILVER DEPUTY
3 g
STOLEN FOREST
FOREST WILDCAT
4 f
SUGAR SWIRL
TOUCH GOLD
G3
YANK'S MUSIC S. (3rd) - ALYSSUM S. (1st) - CLASSY MIRAGE S. (2nd) - ENDINE HCP. G3 (3rd) - THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. G3 (2nd) - VERY SUBTLE S. (1st)
4 f
SUMNEYTOWN
DEPUTY COMMANDER
CLAIMING CROWN GLASS SLIPPER S (3rd)
5 h
SUN KING
CHARISMATIC
G1
WOODWARD S. G1 (2nd)
3 f
SUNSHINE FOR LIFE
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
3 f
SWINGER DOLL
BENCHMARK
3 f
T. C. PRO
JUDGE T C
3 f
TERRY THE TERROR
CROWD PLEASER
3 f
TESORO MIO
BAG OF COOKIES
3 g
TIMELESS CLASSIC
SKY CLASSIC
6 h
TONY MONTANA
ROYAL ACADEMY
4 f
TOWERING ESCAPE
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
CORRECTION HCP. (3rd)
3 f
TRES DREAM
CHESTER HOUSE
PONCA CITY S. (1st) - INAUGURAL S. (2nd) - ESPLANADE S. (1st)
4 c
TRUMAN'S GOLD
SEEKING THE GOLD
2 c
TWO CATS
CAT THIEF
3 f
VAPOR LOCK
SILVER GHOST
4 f
VENETI
OLD TRIESTE
ALYSSUM S. (2nd)
4 g
VETOED
MUQTARIB
4 f
VINLEAR
LEAR FAN
3 c
WALLOPS ISLAND
WAR CHANT
4 g
WAX PHANTOM
LEMON DROP KID
5 h
WOODLANDER
FORESTRY
G3
G3
FORT MARCY HCP. G3 (1st) - POKER HCP. G3 (2nd)
4 f
ZEEVA
MONTBROOK
5 g
ZOOMBYU
DIXIELAND HEAT