Success Stories of 2008

Through December 31, 2008 there have been 92 maiden winners, 21 stakes winners (5 of them graded), and 24 stakes-placed winners (3 of them graded, including 1 G1-placed winner) who were bred on the recommendation of Werk Thoroughbred Consultants.


Age/
Sex
Horse
Sire
Maiden Winner
Stakes Winner
Stakes Placed
Comments

3 c
ABORIGINIE
STREET CRY
3 f
ABOVE A WHISPER
ROAR
5 g
ABSOLVED
CAPE CANAVERAL
3 c
ADMIRALITY
DEPUTY COMMANDER
POSTPONED S. (2nd)
2 f
AKILINA
LANGFUHR
VICHY S. (2nd)
2 c
ALDERMOOR
TALE OF THE CAT
4 f
ALPINE GARDEN
LEMONG DROP KID
BRITISH COLUMBIA CUP DISTAFF H. (1st)
3 f
APT TO SUCCEED
APTITUDE
3 c
ARIZONA
CARSON CITY
2 f
ARTHURS APPEAL
SUCCESSFUL APPEAL
2 f
AVVENTURA
JOHANNESBURG
5 h
BROADWAY PRODUCER
NOT FOR LOVE
MARYLAND MILLION TURF S (1st) - JENNINGS H. (1st)
3 f
BUSTY MISS
DEPUTY COMMANDER
7 g
CALLMETONY
RUNAWAY GROOM
LONGFELLOW S. (3rd)
3 f
CANDY NECKLACE
COMMENDABLE
7 h
CAPITANO
BELONG TO ME
ALPHABET SOUP H. (2nd) - LIGATURE S. (1st)
5 g
CAPTAIN CANAVERAL
CAPE CANAVERAL
MINNESOTA SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP S. (2nd)
3 c
CHAFUFU
KING CUGAT
3 c
CODY'S QUEST
DEPUTY COMMANDER
3 f
COME HOME CAT
DEPUTY COMMANDER
3 c
COVELL ROAD
CARSON CITY
4 c
COWTOWN CAT
DISTORTED HUMOR
TIMELESS NATIVE S. (3rd)
3 c
CRIMSON STAR
SMOKE GLACKEN
3 f
CRYSTAL SILENCE
BEAU GENIUS
4 g
D' LUCIAN
DEPUTY COMMANDER
2 c
DAGNABIT
FREUD
TREMONT S. (1st) - ASPIRANT S. (1st) - NEW YORK BREEDERS' FUTURITY (2nd)
3 f
DEFIANT DARLING
GOLD CASE
WOODEN STAR S. (3rd)
4 g
DEVIVE
OUT OF PLACE
3 f
DIAMOND SONG
UNBRIDLED'S SONG
3 f
DISTORTED PASSION
DISTORTED HUMR
FOIL S. (1st)
3 f
DIZZY UP THE GIRL
STORMY ALTANTIC
2 f
DONERAILE BELLE
DONERAILE COURT
5 g
DR. BUSCH
SWISS YODELER
4 f
DREAMING OF ANNA
RAHY
G3
G3
ENDEAVOUR S. G3 (1st) - HILLSBOROUGH S. G3 (1st) - CHURCHILL DISTAFF TURF MILE S. G3 (2nd) - MINT JULEP H. G3 (1st)
3 c
E ROCK
E DUBAI
2 f
EMPRESSIVE LADY
EMPIRE MAKER
3 c
EXTRAORDINARYTIMES
SILVER DEPUTY
3 f
FIRST MATE
YOU AND I
2 f
FREE SLAM
GRAND SLAM
3 g
G WILLIKERS
APTITUDE
3 c
GIANT MOON
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
COUNT FLEET S. (1st)
3 f
GOLDEN SENSATION
LANGFUHR
4 f
GOLDEN SOPRANO
SEFAPIANO
3 c
GONE WEST
LIBERATIN SPIRIT
3 f
GRAMS GOT EVEN
STEPHEN GOT EVEN
3 f
HEAVEN ON HOLD
DEPUTY COMMANDER
TIBURON S (1st)
2 c
HELLO BROADWAY
BROKEN VOW
G3
NASHUA S. G3 (2nd)
4 f
ILLYBILLY
COMMENDABLE
CZARIA H. (1st)
2 f
ILYSSA'S TURN
HOLD THAT TIGER
3 g
IRON VOW
BROKEN VOW
3 g
J. PA
DEPUTY COMMANDER
5 h
JONI'S JUSTICE
LIT DE JUSTICE
HONOR THE HERO TURF EXPRESS S. (3rd) - BLAIR'S COVE S. (2nd) - MINNESOTA TURF CHAMPIONSHIO S. (2nd)
2 f
JUST FOR ANNIKA
CONCERTO
3 c
KARACHI
HOLD THAT TIGER
2 f
KATHLEEN L
PINE BLUFF
3 c
KOENIGSBERG
DANZIG
5 m
LA PEROUSE
EL PRADO
LIKELY EXCHANGE S. (1st)
4 f
LADY ALICE
KING CUGAT
4 g
LENNY G
BEAU GENIUS
5 h
LEWIS MICHAEL
RAHY
G2
PAT O'BRIEN H. G2 (1st)
3 f
LIFE LESSON
UNBRIDLED'S SONG
4 f
LITTLE ICE PATCH
HOUSEBUSTER
3 f
LOST DEVIL
DEPUTY COMMANDER
3 f
MAGGIE'S MIRACLE
JUDGE T C
2 c
MAJESTIC BLUE
FORESTRY
3 f
MARIVETT
TEXAS GLITTER
3 f
MCATEER'S SECRET
LION HEARTED
2 f
MISS DOLCE
UNBRIDLED'S SONG
3 f
MOA ANNETTE
VAN NISTELRROY
3 f
MONTALCINO
BROKEN VOW
3 g
MR. MISCHIEF
STORMY ATLANTIC
ARLINGTON CLASSIC S. (3rd) - SPRINGFIELD S. (2nd)
3 c
MR. UNIVERSE
ALDEBARAN
3 c
NOT BOURBON
NOT IMPOSSIBLE
QUEEN'S PLATE S. (1st) - OVERSKATE S. (1st)
4 c
NOTIOINAL
IN EXCESS
G3
DAYTONA H. (3rd) - SALVATOR MILE H. G3 (1st)
2 c
NOWHERE TO HIDE
VINDICATION
3 g
PATAPSCO COMMANDER
DEPUTY COMMANDER
3 c
PERSHING
DEPUTY COMMANDER
2 g
PIRATES VOW
BROKEN VOW
4 c
PROPER CAUSEWAY
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
5 h
PUTMEINYOURWILL
OLD TRIESTE
ALAMEDAN H (2nd)
4 g
RED HOT N GOLD
GOLD CASE
JOHN WAYNE S. (1st) - CYCLONES H. (1st) - PRAIRIE MEADOWS H. (2nd) - RALPH HAYES S. (1st)
2 f
RENDA
MEDAGLIA D'ORO
JUNIOR CHAMPION S. (1st) - BRAVE RAJ S. (1st)
3 g
REPENTING
REPENT
FLORIDA CUP SOPHOMORE S. (1st) - TALL SHIPS S. (1st) - IOWA DERBY (2nd)
3 g
RIDE THE SURF
RIDE THE RAILS
6 m
ROYAL LEAH
ROYAL ACADEMY
LINCOLN HERITAGE H. (2nd) - NANCY A. VANIER ILLINOIS OWNERS S. (2nd) - MARY D. KEIM ILLINOIS OWNERS H. (2nd)
2 f
ROYAL PROBE
CHAPEL ROYAL
6 g
RUN WITH THE LARK
RUNAWAY GROOM
TURNOFTHECENTURY S. (1st) - MASTER DIGBY S. (3rd)
3 f
RUNAWAY FROM ITALL
RUNAWAY GROOM
SARAH LAN'S OATES S. (3rd)
3 g
RUNNIN DA FENCES
DEPUTY COMMANDER
3 c
SALUTE THE SARGE
FOREST WILDCAT
SAN MIGUEL S. (1st)
3 c
SARAGUSKA
YONAGUSKA
4 f
SERVICE ON Q
SERVICE STRIPE
4 c
SHAHRABAN
ANEES
4 f
SHE'S MY SUNSHINE
TOUCH GOLD
3 f
SHOPPIN SHIRLEY
CAT THIEF
4 f
SISTER BUSTER
TRIPPI
3 f
SONG OF LOVE
CHANGEINTHEWEATHER
2 f
STORMY'S SMILE
STORMY ATLANTIC
MAID OF THE MIST S. (1st)
5 m
SUGAR SWIRL
TOUCH GOLD
G2
G1
FIRST LADY H. G2 (1st) - HURRICANE BERTIE H. G3 (1st) - SHIRLEY JONES H. G2 (1st) - SCOTZANNA S. (1st) - BALLERINA S. G1 (3rd) - THOROUGHBRED CLUB OF AMERICA S. G3 (3rd)
4 f
SUNSHINE FOR LIFE
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
G3
ATHENIA H. G3 (1st)
4 c
SWAINS NEWS
SWAIN
4 g
TAPESTRY IN MOTION
TACTICAL CAT
3 f
TATES QUEEN
DISTORTED HUMOR
3 c
TRACK EXCHANGE
EXCHANGE RATE
3 c
TRACKERMAN
DIESIS (GB)
4 f
TRES DREAM
CHESTER HOUSE
PAN ZARETA S. (3rd) - VALID EXPECTATIONS S. (3rd)
4 f
TURN IT UP
TWINING
WINNIPEG SUN S. (2nd)
3 g
UNBROKEN VOW
BROKEN VOW
3 f
VANQUISHED
EMPIRE MAKER
4 g
VIRTUOUS CARSON
CARSON CITY
3 c
WARRENS A P STRIKE
A.P. INDY
2 c
WILDCAT WIZARD
FOREST WILDCAT
PRIX DU HARAS DE LA HUDERIE (3rd)
4 f
WISP OF SMOKE
STEPHEN GOT EVEN
3 c
WOODRUNNER
FORESTY
3 f
YANKEE VICTORIA
YANKEE VICTOR
TREVOSE S. (2nd)
4 f
YOLO
DIXIELAND BAND