Success Stories of 2005

For the calendar year 2005, there were 146 maiden winners, 35 stakes winners (7 of them graded), and 38 stakes-placed winners (11 of them graded, including 3 G1-placed winner) who were bred on the recommendation of Werk Thoroughbred Consultants.


Age/
Sex
Horse
Sire
Maiden Winner
Stakes Winner
Stakes Placed
Comments

5 h
ADDED EDGE
SMART STRIKE
G3
G3 RAZORBACK BC HCP.
3 f
AMANZI
RED RANSOM
3 f
AMAZING BUY
HIGH YIELD
BUSANDA S. - WIDE COUNTRY S. - BUSHER S. - BOURBONETTE BC S. (3rd)
2 f
ANAMUYA
STORM BOOT
2 c
APOLLO NO SATORI
COZZENE
2 f
ARABIC DANCER
WOODMAN
2 c
ATTA BOY BRIAN
CRAFTY PROSPECTOR
2 f
BACK DOOR GIRL
CHARISMATIC
4 g
BEAMER ONE
SKYWALKER
4 f
BEAU HAPPY
BEAU GENIUS
LINCOLN HERITAGE HCP. (1st)
6 m
BIJOU
COZZENE
BAYOU BC HCP. (2nd)
2 f
BLUMIN BEAUTY
BLUMIN AFFAIR
3 f
BOARDWALK BABE
SALT LAKE
3 f
BRIGHAM
SALT LAKE
4 c
CAPITANO
BELONG TO ME
ROLLING GREEN BREEDERS' CUP HCP.
3 c
CARIBBEAN CRUISER
SILVER GHOST
ONTARIO COUNTY S. (1st) - RUMSON S. (2nd) - CITY ZIP S. (3rd)
2 f
CATELEISHA
SMOKE GLACKEN
5 h
CHEROKEE'S BOY
CITIDANCER
G3
EIGHT THIRTY S.- (2nd) - BRANDYWINE HCP. (1st) - SKIP AWAY S. (1st) - G3 SALVATOR MILE HCP. (1st) - CHARLES H. HADRY S. (3rd) - HBPA GOVERNOR'S CUP HCP (1st) - MARYLAND MILLION SPRINT S. (2nd) - JENNINGS HCP. (1st)
2 c
CHIEF OF STAFF
DEPUTY COMMANDER
6 m
CIGNO D'ORO
TOUR D'OR
QUEEN LIB HCP. (1st)
3 c
CLASSY BRENDA
SKY CLASSIC
3 f
CLEVER HUNTER
JADE HUNTER
7 h
COLONIAL COLONY
PLEASANT COLONY
MAXXAM GOLD CUP HCP. (2nd)
2 f
COMMANDING MOM
ALLEN'S PROSPECT
2 c
CONGO KING
HORSE CHESTNUT
4 f
COPELAN'S GOLD
WILD GOLD
4 f
COUPLE WHILES
STORM CREEK
2 c
CROSSROAD SOUTH
ANEES
4 f
DANCING LIEBLING
LORD AVIE
JERSEY LILLY S. (2nd)
3 f
DANEES
ANEES
4 c
DEAR HENRY
REGAL CLASSIC
4 f
DEFRERE'S VENTURE
DEFRERE
AMBASSADOR OF LUCK HCP. (3rd) - MISSY GOOD S. (1st) - HONEY BEE S. (2nd)
2 F
DEPUTY'S END
DEPUTY COMMANDER
3 g
DEVIL'S KITCHEN
SKIP TRIAL
5 g
DILIGENT WON
DILIGENCE
MINNESOTA H.B.P.A. SPRINT S. - MINNEAPOLIS S. (2nd)
2 g
DIRECT CONNECT
GENERAL MEETING
BARRETTS JUVENILE S. (1st) - CAVONNIER S. (1st) - CALIFORNIA BREEDERS' CHAMPION S. (3rd)
3 g
DIXIELAND JUDITH
CAPE TOWN
4 g
DORCHESTER COUNTY
HENNESSY
2 c
DUFFIN'S CREEK
WHISKEY WISDOM
BULL PAGE S.- (3rd)
2 f
DYNACAM
DYNAFORMER
2 c
EASTWOOD
PINE BLUFF
GATEWAY TO GLORY S. (3rd)
5 h
EDITOR'S CAT
EDITOR'S NOTE
3 f
ELIZA DOOLITTLE
DIESIS
3 f
ELUSIVE ELEGANCE
ELUSIVE QUALITY
5 g
ENDER'S SHADOW
A.P. INDY
G2
G3 TOKYO CITY HCP. (3rd) - SANTANA MILE HCP. (3rd) - G2 MERVYN LEROY HCP. (2nd)
4 f
ENDER'S SISTER
A.P. INDY
G2
DOUBLEDOGDARE S. (3rd) - G2 VAGRANCY HCP. (3rd)
4 c
ESTEVAN
GRAND SLAM
LABEEB S. (1st)
2 g
EXTRA BEND
TWINING
2 c
FAMOUS FROLIC
CHARISMATIC
3 f
FASTER TAPPER
PLEASANT TAP
3 g
FINAL VALENTINE
HONOUR AND GLORY
2 c
FLEET VALID
MONTBROOK
4 f
FRIDAY'S PARTNERS
PARTNER'S HELO
4 g
FRONTIER GROOM
RUNAWAY GROOM
3 g
GENERAL APPEAL
GENERAL ROYAL
2 g
GENERALLY LUCKY
GENERAL ROYAL
3 f
GO GO NEIGH
STORM BOOT
4 f
GOLDEN VICTRESS
CARSON CITY
4 c
GONNA BE A RUNNER
PENTELICUS
2 c
GRAND VURVIVAL
GRAND SLAM
3 f
HEAVENLY RANSOM
RED RANSOM
CHANDLER HCP. (1st)
3 g
HE'S A WARRIOR
VALID WAGER
3 c
HONOR MOUNTAIN
MT. LIVERMORE
2 f
HUNDRED YEAR FLOOD
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
6 h
HYDROGEN
PLEASANT COLONY
STYMIE HCP. - JIM MCKAY BC HCP. (2nd) - CAPE HENLOPEN S. (1st)
3 c
IFIRULEDTHEWORLD
AVENUE OF FLAGS
4 c
IN RARE FORM
DYNAFORMER
2 c
IVAN DENISOVICH (Ire)
DANEHILL
G2
G1
G2 JULY S. (1st) - G1 PRIX MORNY (2nd)
2 f
JANERIELLE
WILD RUSH
3 c
JAY W
SUMMER SQUALL
3 c
JOHNNY MCARTHY
BEAU GENIUS
3 c
JORDAN CREEK
PEAKS AND VALLEYS
5 m
JOSEPHINE'S PEAK
PEAKS AND VALLEYS
3 g
JUST L
HALF TERM
3 c
JUSTINTIME G
SAINT BALLADO
2 c
KENTUCKY DYNAMITE
KINGMAMBO
5 h
KIECHLIN
RUNAWAY GROOM
3 c
KING UMBERTO
DISTINCTIVE PRO
4 f
KISS 'N A SMILE
JEBLAR
4 f
KRIS XPRESS
KING OF KINGS
3 c
LANGFANG
CATRAIL
3 f
LAWABDINGCITIZEN
HIGH YEILD
3 f
LEGS LAWLOR
UNBRIDLED
2 c
LEWIS MICHAEL
RAHY
GRAND CANYON HCP. (1st)
3 f
LI'LBITO'SUNSHINE
DIXIELAND HEAT
LADY HALLIE S. (2nd) - SLIGHT IN THE REAR S. (3rd) - PURPLE VIOLET S. (3rd)
2 f
LIVERMORE VALLEY
MT. LIVERMORE
COLLEEN S. (1st) - RANDARRO S. (3rd)
4 f
LIZ ON POLK STREET
A.P. INDY
FIT FOR A QUEEN S. (3rd) - SAFELY KEPT S. (1st)
4 g
LOST PATROL
WACQUOIT
3 f
LOVE THE DAWN
NOT FOR LOVE
3 f
LOVING THOUGHTS
TOUCH GOLD
3 c
LUCKY FROLIC
CARSON CITY
6 g
LUSTY LATIN
EL PRADO
H.E. JOHNSON MEM HCP. - EIGHT THIRTY S. (3rd)
5 g
LYDIA'S LEGACY
PENTELICUS
BLACK MOUNTAIN HCP. (2nd)
3 g
MAMA'S BOY
GENERAL ROYAL
3 c
MARC MEDOWN
MARQUETRY
3 c
MARQUEE BILL
MARQUETRY
3 f
MARY ALEX
HONOUR AND GLORY
G3
G3 IOWA OAKS (3rd)
6 h
MESHAHEER
NUREYEV
SPRING TROPHY S. (3rd) - USB LAING & CRUIKSHANK ON THE HOUSE S. (3rd)
3 f
MIAMI PRINCESS
PARADE GRROUND
OBS SALE CHAMPIONSHIP S. (2nd)
3 c
MIDDLE EARTH
DIXIELAND BAND
G2
RIVA RIDGE BREEDERS' CUP S. (3rd)
5 m
MIMI'S SEVEN
KNOWN FACT
5 h
MINISTERS WILD CAT
DEPUTY MINISTER
JACQUES CARTIER S. - BOLD VENTURE HCP. (3rd)
5 m
MISS FORTUNATE
DEPUTY MINISTER
G3
G2
RARE TREAT HCP (1st). - G3 TURFWAY BREEDERS' CUP S. (1st) - G2 CHILUKKI HCP. (3rd) - G2 FALLS CITY HCP (3rd)
3 c
MOBARHEN
RED RANSOM
2 c
MONSIEUR DANSEUR
OLD TRIESTE
4 f
MT. KATMAI
ROYAL ACADEMY
3 f
MT. MORIAH
HOLY BULL
5 m
MY RO
DIXIELAND BAND
FIT FOR A QUEEN S. - LAZER SHOW HCP. (1st)
4 c
NACASCOLO
RAHY
4 c
NINE BALLADS
SAINT BALLADO
3 g
NOGGIN DUDE
HONOUR AND GLORY
3 c
OAK FOREST
FORESTRY
4 g
OH I DO
PARTNER'S HERO
2 g
OPEN TIL MIDNIGHT
OPEN FORUM
3 c
ORBIT O'GOLD
KINGMAMBO
4 f
OUR DIAMOND GIRL
DIAMOND
2 f
OUR MADISON
TACTICAL CAT
ONTARIO LASSIE S. (1st)
3 c
PARADE PATH
PARADE GROUND
2 g
PASS THE BUCK
BLACK MINNALOUSHE
5 m
PATRIOTFORPEACE
CAPOTE
5 m
PATUXENT VALLEY
VALLEY CROSSING
3 f
PLAY BALLADO
SAINT BALLADO
MISS OCEANA S. (1st)
2 c
POTOMAC MANOR
BLACK MINNALOUSHE
2 c
POWER POLITICS
SEEKING THE GOLD
3 f
PRINCESS EZRA
RAHY
3 f
PROMENADE GIRL
CARSON CITY
MARSHUA S. (3rd) - TWIXT S. (1st) - NORTHERN DANCER S. (2nd) - GEISHA H. (1st)
3 c
PROMISING STORM
CARSON CITY
3 g
QUICK TO BELONG
BELONG TO ME
3 f
RACE WITH GRACE
RAHY
5 h
RAGGED BLAZE
PRESS CARD
2 c
RAW CAT
TACTICAL CAT
4 c
REAL ROYAL
ROYAL ACADEMY
3 c
REGAL ONYX
REGAL CLASSIC
2 c
REVERENTIAL
HOLY BULL
3 g
ROUST ABOUT
PETIONVILLE
VICTOR S. MYERS JR. S. (3rd) - MINNESOTA DERBY (3rd)
4 c
ROYAL ASSAULT
KRIS S.
G2
G3 WILLIAM DONALD SCHAEFER HCP. - G2 BROOKLYN HCP (3rd) - R. R. M. CARPENTER JR. MEMORIAL HCP (1st) - SARATOGA BREEDERS' CUP HCP (2nd)
3 g
ROYAL ROCKET
ROYAL ANTHEM
5 h
RUGGLES ROAD
EL PRADO
3 c
RUNAWAY JEWEL
CHEROKEE RUN
5 h
SENOR CIELO TWO
PARTNER'S HERO
DEVIL'S HONOR HCP. (1st)
5 h
SIFFOUNAS
HENNESSY
5 m
SIPPIN' DEVIL
DEVIL'S BAG
SHAPKOEE S. (2nd)
4 c
SIR GULCH
THUNDER GULCH
4 c
SIR POOM
SKY CLASSIC
4 c
SIR SHACKLETON
MISWAKI
G2
G1
G2 RICHTER SCALE BC SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP HCP. - GI METROPOLITAN HCP. (3rd) - GI WHITNEY H. (3rd) - G1 WOODWARD S. (2nd)
4 c
SKIN FLINT
OLD TRIESTE
4 c
SLAM BAMMY
GRAND SLAM
RUTGERS S. (2nd)
4 f
SO BLUE
WILD ZONE
2 f
SOCIETY DOLL
THEATRICAL
4 f
SOCIETY SELECTION
CORONADO'S QUEST
G2
G1
G2 SHUVEE HCP. - G1 ODGEN PHIPPS HCP (2nd) - G1 RUFFIAN HCP. (2nd) - BELDAME S.-BEL (3rd) - G1 BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF (2nd)
3 g
SOUL REBEL
ASCOT KNGHT
3 f
SOUTHERN RANSOM
RED RANSOM
2 c
SOUTHERN SUCCESS
DIXIELAND BAND
DOVER S. (1st)
4 c
SPOILS OF VICTORY
REGAL CLASSIC
2 c
SPRIGHTLY STAR
PIONEERING
4 c
SQUIRREL CROSSING
VALLEY CROSSING
3 f
STOLEN MISS
MISWAKI
2 c
STOLEN THUNDER
THUNDER GULCH
4 g
STORM UPRISING
STORM CAT
DAMON RUNYON S. (3rd)
6 h
STORMY ROMAN
FUTURE STORM
G3
FT. LAUDERDALE S. - ELKWOOD S. (3rd) - G3 OCEANPORT S. (3rd) - BOB HARDING S. (1st) - OUR DEAR PEGGY S. (2nd)
6 h
STRENGTH AND HONOR
CARSON CITY
DISTORTED HUMOR HCP (1st)
2 f
SUGAR SWIRL
TOUCH GOLD
PRINCESS ELIZABETH S. (1st) - ONTARIO LASSIE S. (3rd)
2 f
SUMNEYTOWN
DEPUTY COMMANDER
4 c
SUPERIOR ODDS
SAINT BALLADO
3 f
TALENTED
FUSAICHI PEGASUS
TWIST AFLEET S.
3 f
TAYLOR'S CANTADA
BEAU GENIUS
4 f
THE LAMP IS LIT
MISWAKI
MOUNT VERNON HCP. (3rd) - YADDO HCP (2nd Div) (3rd) - NAVAJO PRINCESS S. (2nd) - TICONDEROGA HCP. (2nd)
3 g
TIME TO LAUNCH
SALT LAKE
3 c
TOGIAK JR
DISTORTED HUMOR
5 m
TRAVELER
YOU AND I
MAMIE EISENHOWER S. (2nd) - HAWKEYES HCP. (2nd)
3 f
TRUELY TRICKY
TRICKY CREEK
4 g
TUFFAN
BEAU GENIUS
3 f
TUTU TWAIN
KING OF KINGS
4 g
TWO BEAT RHYTHM
DIXILEAND BAND
4 f
UNBRIDLED APPEAL
UNBRIDLED
3 f
UNBRIDLED MELODY
UNBRIDLED'S SONG
6 h
UNDISPUTED TERMS
EL PRADO
5 m
UNFORGETTABLE TOO
YOU AND I
WILD ROSE HCP. (2nd)
3 c
WATERVILLE
CARSON CITY
4 c
WHALE OF A TALE
TALE OF THE CAT
4 g
WILD WILD WEST
SLEWACIDE
JOHN WAYNE S.
2 f
WINSKY
SKY CLASSIC
3 c
WOODLANDER
FORESTRY
G3
G3
LEXINGTON S. - SARANAC S. (3rd) - JAMAICA HCP (3rd)
2 c
WORLD JAMBOREE
HENNESSY