Success Stories of 2009

Through December 31, 2009 there have been 88 maiden winners, 20 stakes winner (6 of them graded, including 1 G1), and 25 stakes-placed winners (6 of them graded, including 1 G1) who were bred on the recommendation of Werk Thoroughbred Consultants.


Age/
Sex
Horse
Sire
Maiden Winner
Stakes Winner
Stakes Placed
Comments

3 f
ABIGAIL'S GOLD
MINESHAFT
3 f
AKILINA
LANGFUHR
PEERLESS SPRINGS S. (2nd) - SHOPPING FOR LOVE S. (1st) - FLITALONG S. (3rd) - PAGO HOP S. (1st)
3 f
ALBACORA
SILVER DEPUTY
4 c
ALLIGATOR BAYOU
SMOKE GLACKEN
4 g
ALMIGHTY ADVERSARY
PINE BLUFF
3 g
AL'S DEPUTY
SILVER DEPUTY
4 g
APACHE HONOR
WAR CHANT
2 c
ATLANTIC VISION
STORMY ATLANTIC
G2
RUSSIA
3 f
AWAY SHE GO
SMOKE GLACKEN
2 c
BACK TO BACK
E DUBAI
3 f
BELLE STARR
MR. GREELEY
4 g
BIG WAVE RIDER
DECARCHY
5 m
BLACK SECRET
BLACK MINNALOUSHE
3 c
BOLD VINDICATION
VINDICATION
6 h
BROADAWY PRODUCER
NOT FOR LOVE
EVENING ATTIRE S. (2nd)
3 g
BRUTON STREET
DYNAFOMRER
3 f
BUBBLER
DISTORTED HUMOR
GALLERY FURNITURE DISTAFF S. (1st)
2 f
BUSHWOOD BELLE
YONAGUSKA
G3
RUSSIA
3 g
CANONIZE
ALDEBARAN
G3
LAZARO BARRERA MEMOIRAL S. G3 (3rd)
3 c
CARBONITE
ALDEBARAN
PINK RIBBON INVITATIONAL S. (1st) - GALLANT BOB H. (3rd)
3 c
CARCILLO
PERFECT SOUL
4 f
CARSON'S TWINKLE
CARSON CITY
3 f
CHAMPAGNE ATTITUDE
APTITUDE
IOWA BREEDERS' OAKS (1st)
2 f
CHANTILLY CREME
CREME DE LA CREME
G3
PRIX DU BOIS G3 (2nd) - CRITERIUM DE BEQUET (1st)
2 c
CITY TROOPER
CITY ZIP
BERTRAM F. BONGARD S. (3rd) - SLEEPY HOLLOW S. (2nd) - DAMON RUNYON S. (2nd)
4 f
CLEVER COCHET
DISTORTED HUMOR
3 f
COMEANDCATCHME
READ THE FOOTNOTES
2 c
CONVEYANCE
INDIAN CHARLIE
4 f
DANCER FOR LOVE
NOT FOR LOVE
4 f
DISTORTED PASSION
DISTORTED HUMOR
G2
CORRECTION H. (1st) - FEEL THE BEAT S. (2nd) - DISTAFF H. G2 (2nd) - BED O' ROSES H. G2 (3rd) - GARLAND OF ROSES H. (3rd)
5 g
DOLLAR FACTOR
SKY CLASSIC
3 f
DUBAI STAR
E DUBAI
ELGE RASBERRY S. (3rd)
5 h
E Z WARRIOR
EXPLOIT
WEST VIRGINIA LEGISLATUE CHAIRMAN'S CUP S. (3rd)
3 f
EMPRESSIVE LADY
Winter S. (3rd)
3 f
EPIPHANYFORTIFFANY
VINDICATION
2 c
FEARLESS COWBOY
EL CORREDOR
VICTORIS S. (2nd) - COLIN S. (1st)
6 g
FLEET VALID
MONTBROOK
G1
TEDDY DRONE S. (1st) - ICECAPADE S. (1st) - FRANK J. DE FRANCIS MEMORIAL DASH G1 (3rd)
2 c
FLY DOWN
MINESHAFT
3 g
FLYING IDE
IDE
5 g
FOREST SUNSHINE
FOREST WILDCAT
3 c
FOREST'S VICTORY
FOREST WILDCAT
2 c
FREE FIRE ZONE
EAVESDROPPER
3 g
FROLIC ON HOME
CAME HOME
4 c
GIANT MOON
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
G3
ROUGH ROGUE S. (1st) - MR. G.J.G. S. (1st) - EXCELSIOR H. G3 (1st)
3 g
GO FLIGHT
CAPE CANAVERAL
3 f
GO MILAN GO
BROKEN VOW
IOWA BREEDERS' OAKS (2nd)
2 c
GREAT HARBOUR
JOHANNESBURG
2 f
GREELEY'S ROCKET
MR. GREELEY
TURF STARLET S. (2nd) - PRESQUE ISLE DEBUTANTE S. (2nd) - PONTALBA S. (2nd)
4 f
HALO'S VERSE
UNBRIDLED'S SONG
4 f
HEAVEN ON HOLD
DEPUTY COMMANDER
BRIGHOUSE BELLES S. (1st) - SENATE APPOINTEE S. (3rd)
2 f
HEAVENLY LASS
VICTORY GALLOP
PAT WHITWORTH ILLINOIS DEBUTANTE S (2nd)
3 c
HELLO BROADWAY
BROKEN VOW
G2
HUTCHESON S. G2 (2nd)
3 g
HOP HAPPY
SOUVENIR COPY
4 g
HUNTER DAVID
COMMENDABLE
4 f
IDEAL STORY
TALE OF THE CAT
5 m
IRISH PARTY
TWINING
MAMIE EISENHOWER S. (1st)
3 f
IXTABENTUN
FOREST CAMP
6 h
JONI'S JUSTICE
LIT DE JUSTICE
BLAIR'S COVE S. (1st)
3 f
JUCUTUQUARA
PROUD CITIZEN
3 f
KEOWEE CLAI
CHEROKEE RUN
3 g
KULE WIND
LION HEART
3 c
LE ROYALE
STORMY ATLANTIC
2 c
LOOKIN AT LUCKY
SMART STRIKE
G1
BEST PAL S. G2 (1st) - DEL MAR FUTURITY G1 (1st) - NORFOLK S. G1 (1st) - CASHCALL FUTURITY G1 (1st)
3 f
LOVELY PROMISE
JUDGE T C
3 f
MAMBO CHACHACHA
APTITUDE
3 g
MARSH DAWG
GOLD FEVER
ONTARIO COUNTY S. (3rd)
4 f
MIDNIGHT CRUSH
GRAND SLAM
3 c
MIGHTY SCORE
SUCCESSFUL APPEAL
3 f
MINDBENDER
MINESHAFT
5 g
MINNIE'S BOY
SONG OF SUMMER
3 g
MONTE CARLO
SMOKE GLACKEN
3 g
MR. AGAIN
FUSAICHI PEGASUS
3 c
MR. POOLPOTE
PROUD CITIZEN
3 f
MUFFIN
SMART STRIKE
CRESCENT CITY OAKS (2nd) - ELGE RASBERRY S. (1st) - MAGNOLIA S. (3rd)
5 h
MY KING
LEAR FAN
3 f
P. S. I LOVE YOU
STORMY ATLANTIC
4 f
PARACAIDAS
WAR CHANT
4 f
PEARL RING
TALE OF THE CAT
3 f
PERFECT RESOLVE
PERFECT SOUL
3 f
PHANTOM RISING
MR. GREELEY
3 g
PILANESBERG
JOHANNESBURG
WEST VIRGINIA SPRING DERBY (2nd)
3 c
PLATTE RIVER
FOREST WILDCAT
5 g
RAHYSTRADA
RAHY
G3
RIVER CITY H. G3 (1st)
3 f
READY FORMYCLOSEUP
STORMY ATLANTIC
7 g
REBEL FLAG
AVENUE OF FLAGS
5 g
RED HOT N GOLD
GOLD CASE
HOT SPRINGS S. (1st-dh) - JOHN WAYNE S. (2nd) - CYCLONES H. (1st) - RALPH HAYES S. (1st)
2 f
RED MOON CAT
MALIBU MOON
3 f
RENDA
MEDAGLIA D'ORO
G2
FORWARD GAL S. G2 (2nd) - RUNAWAY MARCIE S. (2nd)
2 c
RUSSIAN IN BLACK
ELUSIVE QUALITY
3 g
SCOOTER RAT
FOREST WILDCAT
2 f
SHANDAWAN
GILDED TIME
3 g
SHERAGUSKA
YONAGUSKA
2 f
SHESMORETHANATIGER
TIGER RIDGE
2 c
SHIMMERING FOREST
EUROSILVER
3 f
SILENT REFLECTION
TRIPPI
3 f
SILVER STRIPES
SILVER DEPUTY
2 c
STORMY'S MAJESTY
STORMY ATLANTIC
2 c
SUCCESSFUL SCORE
SUCCESSFUL APPEAL
3 f
SUGAR BELLE
DISTORTED HUMOR
5 h
SUZUKA CAUSEWAY
GIANT'S CAUSEWAY
G2
KEIO HAI SPRING CUP (1st)
5 h
SWAINS NEWS
AZIREPRICE
BUDDY DILIBERTO MEMORIAL H. (3rd)
2 f
THE RUMOR'S TRUE
KAFWAIN
JOHN FRANKS MEMORIAL SALES S. (1st) - HAPPY TICKET S. (1st) - LOUISIANA JEWL S.- (2nd) - LOUISIANA FUTURITY (1st)
3 g
TOM BOMBADIL
LIT DE JUSTICE
3 g
UINTAH
EVENT OF THE YEAR
6 m
VENETI
OLD TRIESTE
RETAMA PARK DISTAFF S. (3rd)
3 f
VERSE OF POETRY
CAME HOME
3 g
WITCH DOCTOR X.
IDE